KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

asservi et non asservi

English translation: controlled and non-controlled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:asservi et non asservi
English translation:controlled and non-controlled
Entered by: bharg

09:20 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: asservi et non asservi
Alimentation 24V asservi ou non asservi.
From an electrical circuit diagram.
bharg
India
controlled and non-controlled
Explanation:
controlled and non-controlled current
Selected response from:

d0menic0
United States
Grading comment
Yes - I think this is appropriate. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controlled and non-controlledd0menic0
424 V slave power module / non-slave power module
Parrot
4locked or free-runningSergey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked or free-running


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24 V slave power module / non-slave power module


Explanation:
electricity websites also talk about slave units.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled and non-controlled


Explanation:
controlled and non-controlled current

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Yes - I think this is appropriate. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 hrs