KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

secouru

English translation: backed-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secouru
English translation:backed-up
Entered by: bharg

09:25 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: secouru
CIRCUIT 230V ALTERNATIF SECOURU
From an electrical circuit diagram.
bharg
India
backed-up circuit
Explanation:
in redundant systems? See if it applies.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Yes - it does apply here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4backed-up circuit
Parrot
5assistedd0menic0
4 +1emergency power-suppliedSergey
4UPS
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backed-up circuit


Explanation:
in redundant systems? See if it applies.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Yes - it does apply here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: 230 VAC backed-up circouit
1 hr

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

agree  patpending: secouru seras fort ratuesement (Marot)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency power-supplied


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assisted


Explanation:
"assisted cicuit"

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UPS


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - Uninterrupted Power Supply, a back-up box in case of a power failure

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722