KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

granularité de la classification

English translation: granularity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:granularité
English translation:granularity
Entered by: VBaby

03:10 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: granularité de la classification
La classification des données consiste à identifier les données du Système d'Information, à qualifier les données en termes de disponibilité, intégrité et confidentialité. La métrique de qualification décrit aussi le niveau de granularité de la classification (exemple : donnée élémentaire, vue, table).
Amanda Grey
France
granularity of the classification
Explanation:
I think the French term has been borrowed from English jargon in the first place.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks, it not a very "pretty" term, but it seems to be the one used!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granularity gradingBOB DE DENUS
4granularity of the classification
VBaby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granularity of the classification


Explanation:
I think the French term has been borrowed from English jargon in the first place.


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=%22granularity+%2Bof+%2B...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thanks, it not a very "pretty" term, but it seems to be the one used!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granularity grading


Explanation:
But as a suggestion I think it would sound better to say: granular grading.

Granularity sounds odd in English as if it were borrowed from the french?!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409