KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

exploitant

English translation: Operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exploitant
English translation:Operator
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

05:03 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: exploitant
Le personnel est contitué de :
utilisateurs
développeurs
administrateurs
exploitants

I thought this was developers until I saw this list...
Amanda Grey
France
Operator
Explanation:
See GDT under exploitant.
Because depending on the nature of the business it may mean different things.
But operator is the more general term.
See exploitant in GDT under
1. Apellation d'emploi
2. Gestion
Agriculture etc.

operator exploitant n. m.


Déf. :
Personne qui se livre à une exploitation et, plus particulièrement, qui fait fonctionner une entreprise en vue de réaliser un profit.


Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3OperatorMagali Fauchet
5ResearchersTelesforo Fernandez
5ManagementVirginie Lafage
4 +1OperatorBOB DE DENUS
4managersxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Operator


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
10 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
47 mins

agree  FrAngXL
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operator


Explanation:
See GDT under exploitant.
Because depending on the nature of the business it may mean different things.
But operator is the more general term.
See exploitant in GDT under
1. Apellation d'emploi
2. Gestion
Agriculture etc.

operator exploitant n. m.


Déf. :
Personne qui se livre à une exploitation et, plus particulièrement, qui fait fonctionner une entreprise en vue de réaliser un profit.




BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management


Explanation:
The staff is constitute of:

developers
managers
administrators




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
    Reference: http://virginiemartinez@hotmail.com
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
The staff CONSISTS OF
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The staff CONSISTS OF

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Researchers


Explanation:
I believe it refers to :
researchers

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managers


Explanation:
If you are talking about data bases then I suppose these are the data base managers. If you are talking about something else like networks then you may want another term.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51