KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

à chaud et à froid

English translation: cold start and hot start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à chaud et à froid
English translation:cold start and hot start
Entered by: JH Trads

06:28 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: à chaud et à froid
Les conditions de reprise à chaud et à froid en cas d’incident de sécurité sur le système d'information
Amanda Grey
France
cold start and hot start
Explanation:
contract for cold start support

contract for hot start service (external, internal, mobile)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Wonderful ref - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cold start and hot startSerge L
4during runtime or when the system is downmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during runtime or when the system is down


Explanation:
might be what it is referring to

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold start and hot start


Explanation:
contract for cold start support

contract for hot start service (external, internal, mobile)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.eihms.surrey.ac.uk/abbott/IT-EDUCTRA/html/p420_5....
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Wonderful ref - thanks!