KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

marche dégradée

English translation: safe mode or failsoft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marche dégradée
English translation:safe mode or failsoft

06:50 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: marche dégradée
"Incapacité de mettre en œuvre des marches dégradées dans un délai conforme"

graded / gradual steps ???
Amanda Grey
France
failsoft
Explanation:
This is not my field, but what FrAngXL said makes a great deal of sense.

Termium has these records:

English:Computer Security
Electronic Defects and Failures

failsoft s CORRECT,ADJ,STANDARDIZED
fail-soft s CORRECT,ADJ
fail soft s CORRECT,ADJ
graceful degradation s ADJ

DEF - Pertaining to a data processing system that continues to function because of its resilience. s
OBS - failsoft: Term and definition standardized by CSA. s

1999-01-06

French:Computer Security
Electronic Defects and Failures

en mode dégradé s CORRECT,ADJ,STANDARDIZED

à dégradation progressive s ADJ

DEF - Qualifie le mode de fonctionnement d'un système qui offre un traitement réduit plutôt que de tomber en panne complète. s
DEF - Qualifie un système informatique qui continue de fonctionner grâce à sa résilience. s
OBS - en mode dégradé : Terme et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'AFNOR. s


English:Artificial Intelligence
Computers and Calculators

progressive degradation s CORRECT

failsoft degradation s CORRECT
1994-05-19

French:Artificial Intelligence
Computers and Calculators

dégradation progressive s CORRECT,FEM



DEF - Capacité d'un réseau de neurones de fonctionner en mode dégradé, c'est-à-dire de cesser de fonctionner progressivement lorsqu'un petit nombre d'éléments de traitement est détruit ou défectueux. s
OBS - Vocabulaire Rint-Nouvelles Technologies de l'information, 1994. s

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks - it has been confusing (graded or degraded), but the idea of safe mode or failsoft fits the context of disaster recovery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1graded steps
lcmolinari
4 +1safe modeFrAngXL
4gradated steps (another possibility)
Parrot
4degraded or downgraded running or mode or...David Sirett
4Stages OR Grduated stepsLeyla Fatourechi
4failsoftHelen D. Elliot
4 -1degraded walk????
Maya Jurt
4 -1damaged steps
Guy Bray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graded steps


Explanation:
That is the term, rather than 'gradual'


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
damaged steps


Explanation:
(translation)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: In this context, I don't see how it can be since 'mettre en oeuvre' is to implement or set up.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degraded or downgraded running or mode or...


Explanation:
What is your context? "marche dégradée" is usually found in French in the context of a downgraded operating mode after a fault or failure has occurred machine or a system.

"Damaged steps" is a possible translation but doesn't fit into your sentence.


David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
degraded walk????


Explanation:
We definitely need more context. You may not talk about construction at all, but about electrical safety reclycling (habilitation)
In this context, I found the french web site of Westinghouse Barras with a product called Armoiricc, where "marches dégradées" occurs. If you translate this page, you get degraded wald. But I fear this is machine translation.

Let us know what this is about.


    Reference: http://www.barras-provence.com/industrie/didactique/armoiric...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: Never trust the Translate this page button on goole searches. It is indeed machine translation and therefore literal
2 hrs
  -> I did not trust it, never do, and I said so clearly. But thanks anyway.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradated steps (another possibility)


Explanation:
This would apply if speaking of saturations/concentrations (mixtures). You leave us precious little context for so many possibilities.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe mode


Explanation:
marche dégradée is a slower running mode due to an error




    Reference: http://www.gsip.cran.u-nancy.fr/desspai/dess_frame/scenario/...
FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: see below
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failsoft


Explanation:
This is not my field, but what FrAngXL said makes a great deal of sense.

Termium has these records:

English:Computer Security
Electronic Defects and Failures

failsoft s CORRECT,ADJ,STANDARDIZED
fail-soft s CORRECT,ADJ
fail soft s CORRECT,ADJ
graceful degradation s ADJ

DEF - Pertaining to a data processing system that continues to function because of its resilience. s
OBS - failsoft: Term and definition standardized by CSA. s

1999-01-06

French:Computer Security
Electronic Defects and Failures

en mode dégradé s CORRECT,ADJ,STANDARDIZED

à dégradation progressive s ADJ

DEF - Qualifie le mode de fonctionnement d'un système qui offre un traitement réduit plutôt que de tomber en panne complète. s
DEF - Qualifie un système informatique qui continue de fonctionner grâce à sa résilience. s
OBS - en mode dégradé : Terme et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'AFNOR. s


English:Artificial Intelligence
Computers and Calculators

progressive degradation s CORRECT

failsoft degradation s CORRECT
1994-05-19

French:Artificial Intelligence
Computers and Calculators

dégradation progressive s CORRECT,FEM



DEF - Capacité d'un réseau de neurones de fonctionner en mode dégradé, c'est-à-dire de cesser de fonctionner progressivement lorsqu'un petit nombre d'éléments de traitement est détruit ou défectueux. s
OBS - Vocabulaire Rint-Nouvelles Technologies de l'information, 1994. s



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks - it has been confusing (graded or degraded), but the idea of safe mode or failsoft fits the context of disaster recovery

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stages OR Grduated steps


Explanation:
I definitely would not translate "dégradées" as "degraded." Especially not in this context. The rest of the sentence implies that due to time constraints, the task at hand cannot be completed in stages. You can say "graduated steps" for a more literal transaltion, which essentially means the same thing but does not sound as good in English. I think this will be a bit more accurate than "graded steps." As far as I know, "graded" or "gradation" generally refers to colors, not steps.

Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: What is the context please?????
59 mins

disagree  David Sirett: Steps or stages in a task are not "marches" in French!!!
1 hr
  ->  But it could also be a figurative step. Please see http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/ for more detail.