KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

traineau

English translation: sleigh


12:02 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: traineau
noel
Floreal
English translation:sleigh
Explanation:
If it's driven by Father Christmas and drawn by reindeer, then it's a sleigh!

Is it that time already?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sleigh
Mary Worby
5 +2Sledelacombe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sled


Explanation:
Simple, no?

elacombe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Jennifer White: yes, but if it belongs to Father Christmas, we call it a sleigh
1 hr
  -> You are right indeed, my mistake

agree  Maya Jurt: Sleigh, definitely. Other words Sledge, sled.
1 hr
  -> Thanks and my mistake

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sleigh


Explanation:
If it's driven by Father Christmas and drawn by reindeer, then it's a sleigh!

Is it that time already?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
23 mins

agree  Jennifer White
45 mins

agree  mckinnc: definitely a sleigh
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton
11 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 day 6 hrs