KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise en anomalie

English translation: classification of the posting (heading) as anomalous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en anomalie
English translation:classification of the posting (heading) as anomalous
Entered by: Parrot

01:47 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mise en anomalie
Context: ERP

Extract:
Des messages d’erreur sont affichés si les calendriers ne sont pas renseignés, entraînant la mise en anomalie du poste et/ou de l’entête de commande.

Thank you in avance for your suggestions.

Regards,
Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
... classifying the posting or the (order heading?) as
Explanation:
anomalous.
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion.

Regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a postal anomalyxxxArchipelago
4causing a fault in...
Amanda Grey
4... classifying the posting or the (order heading?) as
Parrot
3bringing the … into anomalous condition
schmurr


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing the … into anomalous condition


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... classifying the posting or the (order heading?) as


Explanation:
anomalous.
A suggestion

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion.

Regards,

Nathalie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causing a fault in...


Explanation:
These "mise en ..." terms are a nightmare in French. You can usually find a one-word term in English using a bit of lateral thinking!


    experience!
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a postal anomaly


Explanation:
off the top of my head!

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish