KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

soutirage

English translation: bottling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soutirage
English translation:bottling
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

10:55 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: soutirage
Relates to soft-drink bottling in Belgium. Also possibly soutirages in plural.
Yngve Roennike
bottling
Explanation:
French:Industrial Techniques and Processes
Brewing and Malting

soutirage en bouteilles s CORRECT,MASC

mise en bouteilles s CORRECT,FEM
embouteillage s CORRECT,MASC

English:Industrial Techniques and Processes
Brewing and Malting

bottling s CORRECT

bottle filling s CORRECT



1999-02-04
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
I think I mo go wid dis. The racking seems a bit obscure to me. Thanks for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bottlingHelen D. Elliot
4racking
1964
3COMMENT
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bottling


Explanation:
French:Industrial Techniques and Processes
Brewing and Malting

soutirage en bouteilles s CORRECT,MASC

mise en bouteilles s CORRECT,FEM
embouteillage s CORRECT,MASC

English:Industrial Techniques and Processes
Brewing and Malting

bottling s CORRECT

bottle filling s CORRECT



1999-02-04

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
I think I mo go wid dis. The racking seems a bit obscure to me. Thanks for the reference.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racking


Explanation:
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Wine (=VIN63)
ID Number 0001137
Date 980622
Reliability 3
Subject viticulture (=AG7)
production & bottling (=AGH)
Unknown CM (= )

French Term soutirage au soufflet
Definition soutirage pratiqué au moyen d'un soufflet quand deux tonneaux sont au meme niveau,le soufflet servant à comprimer de l'air au-dessus du vin dans un des futs
Reference office international de la vigne et du vin
English Term racking under pressure of air
Definition using an air pump to create pressure in the head space of a cask so as to facilitate racking of wine from that cask to another


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMMENT


Explanation:
The 'obscure' term racking is used very specifically in wine-making; otherwise, it can be 'decanting', but it seems as if in your specific context, 'bottling' would be most appropriate. i think the general idea is the 'taking out of large container into smaller ones'

HTH!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157