KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Installation inclinaison sonde par rapport à l’axe de la ligne de recirculation

English translation: angle of index meter installation with respect to recirculation


07:16 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Installation inclinaison sonde par rapport à l’axe de la ligne de recirculation
on the subject of the installation of a refractive index meter. Looking for comments/help with my somewhat clumsy translation, which so far is:
'the angle at which the index meter is installed in relation to the alignment of the recirculation tube'
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:angle of index meter installation with respect to recirculation
Explanation:
alignment.
Just a suggestion, using your own words (you'd know more about the topic, I frankly took the "sonde" for a probe of sorts).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading - thought I had graded this ages ago. Your answer was helpful if not exactly the phrase I used (can't remember now it was so long ago!) Anyway, thanks again
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4need complete sentenceFrAngXL
4angle of index meter installation with respect to recirculation
Parrot
1Installation of the refractive index meter in relation to the direction of the normalAlison Webb


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need complete sentence


Explanation:
or punctuation, please!

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle of index meter installation with respect to recirculation


Explanation:
alignment.
Just a suggestion, using your own words (you'd know more about the topic, I frankly took the "sonde" for a probe of sorts).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading - thought I had graded this ages ago. Your answer was helpful if not exactly the phrase I used (can't remember now it was so long ago!) Anyway, thanks again

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Installation of the refractive index meter in relation to the direction of the normal


Explanation:
Just an idea, but when measuring refactive index in a conventional way, the "normal": an axis at right angles to the surface at the point the light enters the refracting medium, is important.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12