KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

modele encastré

English translation: flush fit, flush fitting


05:55 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: modele encastré
refers to a type of hydraulic vehicle lift. It's apparently something to do with how it is supported.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:flush fit, flush fitting
Explanation:
http://www.vehicle-lifts.co.uk/carlifts.html

For “modèle encastré” the term “flush-fitting” immediately came to mind Google search with “hydraulic vehicle lift flush fitting” produced this result, among others. This one also provides what looks like a suitable term for your other posting.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks v. much, that fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5built-in model
Poornima Iyengar
5flush fit, flush fitting
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4In-ground lifts (Model)
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built-in model


Explanation:
Same comment as for the other posting.

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flush fit, flush fitting


Explanation:
http://www.vehicle-lifts.co.uk/carlifts.html

For “modèle encastré” the term “flush-fitting” immediately came to mind Google search with “hydraulic vehicle lift flush fitting” produced this result, among others. This one also provides what looks like a suitable term for your other posting.



    Reference: http://www.vehicle-lifts.co.uk/carlifts.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks v. much, that fits the bill.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In-ground lifts (Model)


Explanation:
I am not sure since there is a lot of types /models even under the same heading but perhaps below link will be helpfull

1)
http://www.autolift.org/lifts.html
2)
http://www.mohawklifts.com/pub93.htm

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294