KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

modele posé

English translation: surface mounted, surface mounting


05:56 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: modele posé
refers to a type of hydraulic vehicle lift. It's apparently something to do with how it is supported.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:surface mounted, surface mounting
Explanation:
http://www.vehicle-lifts.co.uk/carlifts.html

For “modèle encastré” the term “flush-fitting” immediately came to mind Google search with “hydraulic vehicle lift flush fitting” produced this result, among others. This one also provides what looks like a suitable term for your this posting, viz "surface mounting"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installed model
Poornima Iyengar
4surface mounted, surface mounting
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3floor-mounted OR free-standing
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed model


Explanation:
I think more context would definitely help.

Anyway, modele pose by itself could translate as 'installed model'

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface mounted, surface mounting


Explanation:
http://www.vehicle-lifts.co.uk/carlifts.html

For “modèle encastré” the term “flush-fitting” immediately came to mind Google search with “hydraulic vehicle lift flush fitting” produced this result, among others. This one also provides what looks like a suitable term for your this posting, viz "surface mounting"



    Reference: http://www.vehicle-lifts.co.uk/carlifts.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks again.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor-mounted OR free-standing


Explanation:
Both these are terms I've come across in precisely this context, and seem to me slightly more appropriate in this kind of relatively 'heavy' engineering; since we are talking about something that can only sit on the floor, it seems to me less appropriate to talk about 'surface', as might be applied to, say, an electrical accessory.

What do others think?


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157