KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vannes

English translation: valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vannes
English translation:valves
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

04:35 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vannes
report on refrigeration installation

The person is writing about problems that he encountered during an internship
"Chaque élément du réseau se terminait par des vannes en attente où se raccordaient les nouveaux meubles." I thought of valves but I doubt if it is technically correct.
Thanks for any help.
Gayle
Gayle Wallimann
valves
Explanation:
This is perfectly in this context. The valve is closed when waiting for the connection, and then oened when the connection is made.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought.
Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gates
schmurr
4valvestransatgees
2(isolating) valves
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gates


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valves


Explanation:
This is perfectly in this context. The valve is closed when waiting for the connection, and then oened when the connection is made.


    many years in the tube and pipe industry
transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought.
Gayle

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(isolating) valves


Explanation:
Yes, I think this would be correct --- it sounds to me as if they are valves put at the end of a pipe to make it easier to later connect on additional equipment.

My only qualification here is many years of general engineering knowledge --- I am NOT a refrigeration expert!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157