KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

solutions de script sur le serveur

English translation: server side scripting solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solutions de script sur le serveur
English translation:server side scripting solutions

09:35 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: solutions de script sur le serveur
Le langage HTML, conçu à l’origine pour accéder à des contenus statiques via des liens hypertextes, s’est rapidement développé grâce à des solutions de script sur le serveur, telle Common Gateway Interface (CGI) permettant une gestion des contenus dynamiques et l’accès à des bases de données.
bobbdrake
server scripting solution
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5server-based scripting solutions
5server scripting solutionWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5server scripting solutionsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4with the introduction of server scripting languagesxxxAbu Amaal
4script solutions for the server
bharg
4through the use of server scriptsian ward


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
server scripting solution


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.mediactiv.co.uk/webguides%5Cslide6.html
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
server scripting solutions


Explanation:
Should be plural, sorry.


    Reference: http://www.mediactiv.co.uk/webguides%5Cslide6.html
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
script solutions for the server


Explanation:
I think it is fairly straightforward.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
server-based scripting solutions


Explanation:
or maybe server-side scripting solutions


    professional knowledge of IT hardware and software documentation

Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the use of server scripts


Explanation:
solutions seems too strong, in the sense that the only problem was how to transfer information between the server and the user; however, several actual solutions are in use, eg Javascript, applets, all using the CGI standard.

ian ward
PRO pts in pair: 10

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the introduction of server scripting languages


Explanation:
or
thanks to server scripting methods

Close to Ian's point of view.
I would prefer to avoid using the word "solution" that way in English.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51