KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pelouse

English translation: turf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pelouse (football)
English translation:turf
Entered by: Christian Fournier

09:40 Nov 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pelouse
dans le sens "la pelouse du Stade de France"
Christian Fournier
France
lawn / grass
Explanation:
lawn est preferable pour les sports
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use "lawn". My concern was that I came across "pitch" for this and I was not sure wether oit was right or not.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5the pitch at the Stade de France
5turf
Yolanda Broad
4Pitch, ground
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Me again - sorry
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4lawn
Maya Jurt
4lawn / grassJH Trads
4turfGrace Kenny


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawn / grass


Explanation:
lawn est preferable pour les sports


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use "lawn". My concern was that I came across "pitch" for this and I was not sure wether oit was right or not.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turf


Explanation:
You put turf (or yucky artificial turf) on playing fields. And just now, when I went looking for turf+stadium, the first hit I got was for something called "sports turf":

Stadia Turf System - Astroturf - Southwest Recreational ...
... a proven polypropylene fiber • greater affordability in a premium, stadium caliber sports turf • unmatched density • designed for all-weather traction ...
www.astroturf.com/stadiaturf.htm


    google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the pitch at the Stade de France


Explanation:
Is what we football fans would say in Britain anyway. It's important not to say lawn (which is for a garden). Like pelouse the above suggestion is usually used to refer to the whole surface, not just the grass.

Taken from the example found on the web and cited first below:

Local football teams in the Monkstown area of Newtownabbey are looking forward to the completion of a new football pitch and training area with floodlighting at Cloyne Crescent in the estate.

Representatives from the football teams were at the pitch with local Councillors on Monday 21st May to see cheques for the project being handed over.




    Reference: http://www.newtownabbey.gov.uk/news/monkstown.htm
    Reference: http://www.play-rite.co.uk/dimenfootball.html

Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawn


Explanation:
There are thousands of hits on google for both terms "lawn" and "turf"

Turf seems to be used often when artificial grass is praised.

The Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique" assimilates "turf" with horse racing.

Another explanation is "piste en herbe".

The official translation of "pelouse" by GDT is "public enclosure".

For your context, I would definitely opt for "lawn".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turf


Explanation:
For football, the immediate answer is turf. Just look at the newspapers.
And the fan mags.
But if it is more specific, for a match, it might be "ground conditions", or "surface"



All the best.

Gr

Grace Kenny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turf


Explanation:
“Turf” is what you need for a football pitch. “Turf” and “lawn” are used to mean the same thing, chunks of grass (artificial or not) with earth attached which are laid down to form the pitch upon which a given game is played. Once the turf has been laid, then it is referred to in certain sports as a “lawn”, but not for football, or very seldom, almost pejoratively, where its description is generally unchanged, thus “turf”. There are references to "hallowed turf" when referring to pitches and grounds which fans are affenctionate about.

The equivalent of the Stade de France, the Wembley National Stadium (Wembley, Middlesex, near London) is being/was being/has been (?) dismantled. It was even possible to bid for bits of turf :

http://www.ace-centre.org.uk/html/turfinfo.html

Wembley stadium has agreed to give the ACE Centre a square foot of Wembley turf, complete with authentication certificate from Head Groundsman Rob McCullagh to confirm that the item is an original from the famous "field of dreams." The Wembley authorities have requested that we use this gift in order to raise funds for our work helping children with complex physical and communication difficulties. The last ever match at Wembley will take place on October 7th and the stadium will then be dismantled, after which the winner of this unique ACE auction will receive their piece of football history.
If you even fancy seeing a photo of it (I’m serious), try this URL :
http://www.theporthole.co.uk/pooh/turf.html
Here the Wembley ground was used for baseball and was still referred to as “turf” :

http://www.wembleynationalstadium.co.uk/endofanera/History/o...

athletics, greyhounds racing, speedway, boxing, American football, baseball, cricket

The project for a new national stadium is underway, although not without its fair share of problems :

http://www.wembleynationalstadium.co.uk/new/default.htm





    Reference: http://www.ace-centre.org.uk/html/turfinfo.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pitch, ground


Explanation:
"Pitch" pourrait très bien faire l'affaire car, sauf si l'original parel vraiment de la qualité de la pelouse même, c'est une façon plus poétique de dire "terrain", donc "pitch" ou bien "ground". Vous noterez qu'ne parlant de Wembley de façon prosaïque, "hallowed turf" est employé.

Entre vous, moi et tout Proz, "lawn" ne colle pas du tout dans ce type de contexte, en anglais GB du moins. "Grass" peut-être... A vous de voir.

Bonne journée,

Nikki



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me again - sorry


Explanation:
Je veux me corriger.

"Pitch" pourrait très bien faire l'affaire car, sauf si l'original parle vraiment de la qualité de la pelouse même, c'est une façon plus poétique de dire "terrain" que vous cherchez peut-être? Vous noterez qu'en parlant de Wembley de façon prosaïque, "hallowed turf" est employé.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431