KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

"RSIL"

English translation: LISN (Line Impedance Stabilisation Network )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RISL
English translation:LISN (Line Impedance Stabilisation Network )
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

01:59 Nov 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: "RSIL"
Electromagnetic disturbance
testing in submarines
"La configuration d'essai (Figure 1) doit être utilisée
pour mesurer les émissions par conduction. Un "RSIL" doit être installé dans chaque câble d'alimentation à tester.
Gayle Wallimann
Line Impedance Stabilisation Network (LISN)
Explanation:
This is a device which filters out radio-frequency interference so any voltage measurements taken (presumably during the testing, in this case)are accurate.

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Alison Webb
France
Grading comment
You are great! Thank you so much.
Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5COMMENT
Tony M
4 +1Line Impedance Stabilisation Network (LISN)Alison Webb


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Line Impedance Stabilisation Network (LISN)


Explanation:
This is a device which filters out radio-frequency interference so any voltage measurements taken (presumably during the testing, in this case)are accurate.

I hope this helps!

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
You are great! Thank you so much.
Gayle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: EXACT! the use of the abbreviation LISN is perfectly acceptable
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COMMENT


Explanation:
I entirely endorse AMWEBB's suggestion; this is an area of electronics where I have specialised knowledge, so please feel free to contact me directly if you have any other queries I might be able to help with.

Please note that the more usual expression is probably 'electromagnetic interference', not disturbance --- the commonly-used abbreviation is EMI, which goes with the field of EMC ('...compatibility')

HTH


    Personal experience of this field
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157