KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bride

English translation: clamp


05:40 Nov 14, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bride
tool
wei dan
English translation:clamp
Explanation:
Routledge French Technical Dictionary / dictionnaire technique anglais
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clamp
Roddy Tannahill
4...flange (tube)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp


Explanation:
Routledge French Technical Dictionary / dictionnaire technique anglais

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thank you a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's one I forgot.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...flange (tube)


Explanation:
string (on a cap) or strap (leather)

or strap (with a connecting rod or a track rod)
bridle (horses)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412