KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

GLA

English translation: surface locative brute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GLA (gross letting area, gross leasable area)
English translation:surface locative brute
Entered by: Guereau

06:02 Nov 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: GLA
This abbreviation is in a contract on the construction a building,"commerce A : 1.849 m2 GLA".
Any suggestions welcome!
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
surface locative brute
Explanation:
Voir ce qu'en dit le LGDT:

Domaine(s)
finance
immobilier

gross rental area
The total floor area of a building which is leased to one or more tenants and which is the area covered by the lease and for which the tenant or tenants par rent; usually employed for describing premises leased for retail purposes.

Syn.
gross leasable area
GLA
Abrév.
G.R.A.

surface locative brute n f
Note :
((Terme formé par l'auteur)) d'après « surface locative nette ».

Abrév.
S.L.B.
[1985]

C'est peut-être ça...
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Yes this was in English already, later in the document I found it as "gross letting area".
Thanks/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GLADavid Sirett
3surface locative bruteGuereau


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface locative brute


Explanation:
Voir ce qu'en dit le LGDT:

Domaine(s)
finance
immobilier

gross rental area
The total floor area of a building which is leased to one or more tenants and which is the area covered by the lease and for which the tenant or tenants par rent; usually employed for describing premises leased for retail purposes.

Syn.
gross leasable area
GLA
Abrév.
G.R.A.

surface locative brute n f
Note :
((Terme formé par l'auteur)) d'après « surface locative nette ».

Abrév.
S.L.B.
[1985]

C'est peut-être ça...
HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Yes this was in English already, later in the document I found it as "gross letting area".
Thanks/

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GLA


Explanation:
Could it be in English already - gross leasable area?

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium has same, in English
1 hr