KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

poids en charge

English translation: laden weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poids en charge
English translation:laden weight
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

09:45 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: poids en charge
This is in a manual describing the specifications of an aircraft cabin.
Joanne Watt
laden weight
Explanation:
French:Highway Administration
Road Construction

poids en charge s


OBS - (Véhicules de transport). Poids à vide du véhicule plus le poids de la charge transportée. s

English:Highway Administration
Road Construction

laden weight s


OBS - (Transport vehicles). The unladen weight of the vehicle plus the weight of the load being transported. s



unless they mean poids *de* charge

French:Transportation and Materials
Handling

poids de charge s
OBS - (d'un véhicule) s


English:Transportation and Materials Handling

loaded weight s
1976-06-19
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laden weightHelen D. Elliot
4charge weightxxxfabyannys


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge weight


Explanation:
[PDF] Chapter 11 Construction Considerations
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the main blast can break. This plane also reflects some of the shock ... should be removed
in shallow lifts. Charge weight and hole spacing should also ...

... varying handload charge weight, and (2), penetration ... OF IDENTICAL HANDLOAD CHARGE
WEIGHTS IS ACCEPTABLE ... REFERENCE SURFACE PLANE. Temperature Measure


These are some examples

xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laden weight


Explanation:
French:Highway Administration
Road Construction

poids en charge s


OBS - (Véhicules de transport). Poids à vide du véhicule plus le poids de la charge transportée. s

English:Highway Administration
Road Construction

laden weight s


OBS - (Transport vehicles). The unladen weight of the vehicle plus the weight of the load being transported. s



unless they mean poids *de* charge

French:Transportation and Materials
Handling

poids de charge s
OBS - (d'un véhicule) s


English:Transportation and Materials Handling

loaded weight s
1976-06-19

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407