KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pilote essayeur

English translation: test pilot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pilote essayeur
English translation:test pilot
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:17 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Formula 1
French term or phrase: pilote essayeur
"je suis le pilote essayeur de l'écurie
Prost-Grand-Prix"
Drew
test pilot
Explanation:
"Pilot" plutôt que "driver" dans le contexte de la course automobile...En français, on dit aussi "pilote d'essai" dans l'aviation.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2test pilot
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5test driverpatpending


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test pilot


Explanation:
"Pilot" plutôt que "driver" dans le contexte de la course automobile...En français, on dit aussi "pilote d'essai" dans l'aviation.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
35 mins

agree  mckinnc: definitely - the one and only term used
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: Perfect
3 hrs

disagree  patpending: no way. this is only appropriate for the unfortunate F1 drivers who end up flying through the air - and Tom Cruise in "The Right Stuff". F1 teams have drivers.
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test driver


Explanation:
I am the test driver for the Prost Grand Prix team.

In the reference, "if alex has been the mclaren test driver since 2000, why was he not picked or even mentioned to be the replacement for mika??"

this is the only translation


    Reference: http://mb.itv-f1.com/mb/formula1/Forum1/HTML/036225.html
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11