KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

entrée vidéo radar pallet

English translation: video input for radar pallet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrée vidéo radar pallet
English translation:video input for radar pallet
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:44 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: entrée vidéo radar pallet
to do with fuselage case equipment (aircraft).
Joanne Watt
radar pallet
Explanation:
I just checked farther into the definitions and found that it is the same thing in English.

Take a look at the references below if you have time.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radar pallet
Gayle Wallimann
4video input
Gayle Wallimann
3video and radar loading/input pallet
Germaine A Hoston


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
video input


Explanation:
radar pallet...Is that misspelled by any chance? I thought it was a radar "palet ", meaning a radar disc, or sometimes called shell.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video and radar loading/input pallet


Explanation:
¨This is just a suggestion. A "pallet" is actually not even a French word, but an English one, and can mean a lever that puts something into motion or a surface for transporting something.

I did not actually find this term here, but it might help you with this document in general if you take a look at the sites below. HTH



    Reference: http://g.oswego.edu/dl/acs/glossary/section3_1.html
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radar pallet


Explanation:
I just checked farther into the definitions and found that it is the same thing in English.

Take a look at the references below if you have time.


    Reference: http://www.boschaero.com
    Reference: http://www.doctrine.quantico.usmc.mil
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.