KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

legendes

English translation: legend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:légende
English translation:legend
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

06:17 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: legendes
ajouter des legendes et des descriptions
mary
legends / adding legends and descriptions
Explanation:
Ref.:
"... Adding Legends. ... Point, Line, Polygon, and Color Sample legends shows the styles that
appear in ... are listed, and the label descriptions for each legend style."

www.nenv.k.u-tokyo.ac.jp/TNTmips63RefManual (HTML)/dispc010...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you very much you help a lot in my school work
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legends / adding legends and descriptions
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4legends / captionscarpman22


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legends / captions


Explanation:
if referring to text accompanying a drawing or graphic

carpman22
United Kingdom

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legends / adding legends and descriptions


Explanation:
Ref.:
"... Adding Legends. ... Point, Line, Polygon, and Color Sample legends shows the styles that
appear in ... are listed, and the label descriptions for each legend style."

www.nenv.k.u-tokyo.ac.jp/TNTmips63RefManual (HTML)/dispc010...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
thank you very much you help a lot in my school work