KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

d’un coup de poing

English translation: emergency button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’un coup de poing
English translation:emergency button
Entered by: Guy Bray

06:33 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: d’un coup de poing
an aircraft cabin which is equipped with a 'coup de poing' - ?

Some kind of emergency button, perhaps...
Joanne Watt
emergency button
Explanation:
you were right the first time, I think
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Palm button
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4emergency button
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palm button


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un bouton d'urgence !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency button


Explanation:
you were right the first time, I think

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819