KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vis flaconnage

English translation: "endless screw"


08:49 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vis flaconnage
used to describe the "screw" which serves to feed bottles onto a conveyer/production/filling line. There are several types of screws and the "vis flaconnage" is used with smaller bottles.

Any ideas??
John Garside
Canada
English translation:"endless screw"
Explanation:
As far as I can remember from my robotics lessons, this kind of screws are used to transfer/convey parts from one place to an other.
From the context, I understand that these screws have nothing to do with "screwed caps". Do they?
Selected response from:

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Grading comment
This was the closest although in that the concept was there but I was hoping for something a little more specific.

Thank yoy ladies for the effort
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"endless screw"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4bottling screw
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottling screw


Explanation:
If I visualize the process correctly and "screw" is the term.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
true, but I am trying to distinguish between several sizes o
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: true, but I am trying to distinguish between several sizes o

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"endless screw"


Explanation:
As far as I can remember from my robotics lessons, this kind of screws are used to transfer/convey parts from one place to an other.
From the context, I understand that these screws have nothing to do with "screwed caps". Do they?


    Experience
    Reference: http://www.industriesriopel.com/d1500.html
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
This was the closest although in that the concept was there but I was hoping for something a little more specific.

Thank yoy ladies for the effort