KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vis frontale

English translation: front screw


08:53 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vis frontale
context:-

sept connecteurs 18 bornes à vis frontale Réf. LCBVF18,

description of the configuration of an automaton used in aviation.
Joanne Watt
English translation:front screw
Explanation:
"seven connectors 18 terminals at the front screw"
Although you say this is about an automation, this sounds like a reference to a hardware part of the automation. Is that reference (LCBVF18) to a diagram or a part number?
The website reference I give you is a .pdf file that you can search and find the term used in both French and English (in a hardware situation). If this does not seem to fit your situation, please provide more context.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front screw
Carolyn Denoncourt
4Lateral binding post (singulier)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front screw


Explanation:
"seven connectors 18 terminals at the front screw"
Although you say this is about an automation, this sounds like a reference to a hardware part of the automation. Is that reference (LCBVF18) to a diagram or a part number?
The website reference I give you is a .pdf file that you can search and find the term used in both French and English (in a hardware situation). If this does not seem to fit your situation, please provide more context.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
4 hrs

agree  ian ward: terminals with screws at the front
1 day 8 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lateral binding post (singulier)


Explanation:
En électricité, des bornes d'attache

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328