KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

complet capoté

English translation: complete with hood


08:25 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/video technology
French term or phrase: complet capoté
Decription of a computer monitor:

Moniteur 21" VGA complet capoté
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:complete with hood
Explanation:
Just a proposition.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. That's how I had understood it but wasn't sure if there was some "official" translation here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3complete with hoodGuereau
1...monitor complete, cased
Tony M


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete with hood


Explanation:
Just a proposition.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. That's how I had understood it but wasn't sure if there was some "official" translation here.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...monitor complete, cased


Explanation:
My interpretation (if it fits your context) would be perhaps that the 'complet' refers to the monitor --- in such jargon, we often quite irrelevantly say 'complete', suggesting that it comes with accessories, mains cable etc...

And as for 'capoté', in many applications, a plastic-cased 'normal' monitor is re-fitted into some kind of (say, metal) case or housing that fits it more for a specific purpose, perhaps as part of some other equipment. This could be described as 'cased' (though of course a 'capot' would more normally be a 'cover', but is sometimes used like this for equipment housings)

I don't know if any of this is relevant, but hope it's some help, anyway!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157