KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

canal/chaine

English translation: channel/frequency


10:08 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: canal/chaine
This appears in a description of digital television production - Le multiplexage va permettre de diffuser plusieurs chaînes de télévision sur un seul canal hertzien
- I am not sure what the difference is between canal and chaine.. Thanks for any suggestions..
JMcKechnie
English translation:channel/frequency
Explanation:
multiplexing makes it possible to broadcast several channels over a single frequency
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5channel/frequencymckinnc
4 +3Chaine= station, canal=channelxxx& Associates
4network (station) / channel
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4channel/network (and/or channel)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chaine= station, canal=channel


Explanation:
chaine refers to television stations

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
13 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
24 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Station, if you mean network.
45 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
channel/frequency


Explanation:
multiplexing makes it possible to broadcast several channels over a single frequency

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  d0menic0
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, spot on!
3 hrs

agree  Carole Muller
3 hrs

agree  sujata: this answer seems the best of the lot
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel/network (and/or channel)


Explanation:
The GDT is not of much help here! When I punched in “chaîne de télévision”, and then « canal de télévision », see below the results I got back. Both terms would appear to be synonymous.

Never the less, as a fair bit of the work I do ends up on the television, I’m used to hearing and seeing the term “chaîne” used to mean “television company” or “network”.

Conclusion? I suspect that the way you are going to have to translate your given term will depend on how it is being used. If “chaîne” is being used to mean network, then make it clear, otherwise, channel works for both.

1 - One of my dictionaries which I have always found to be reliable provides the following :
(Dictionnaire FR/AN/FR Cinéma, Audiovisuel, Multimédia, Réseaux, Ed. DIXIT).
Chaîne de television = television network
BUT
Chaîne locale = local channel
AND
Canal = channel

2 - And yet another provides :
(Dictionnaire de l’anglais des media et du multimedia, POCKET, Langue de spécialité).
Chaîne = channel
Chaîne de télévision = network, channel
Canal = channel
3 – www.granddictionnaire.comcable television channel chaîne de télévision par câble n. f.

Déf. :Bande de fréquence de 6 MHZ de large, à l'intérieur de laquelle un signal émetteur de télévision est envoyé par câble à la borne d'un abonné


television channelSyn.channelAbrév.TV channel canal de télévision n. m.Syn.canal n. m. canal télévisuel n. m.

Déf. :Bande de fréquences correspondant à la largeur de bande du signal émis par une station de télévision.
Note :Traditionnellement, elle comporte deux ondes porteuses, l'une pour l'image et l'autre pour le son





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: not quite so technically precise as Colin's answer
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network (station) / channel


Explanation:
chaîne = network, station (here) - even programme

Might this be of help?

“Multiplexing is going to make it possible for several television networks to be broadcast over a single microwave channel.”

1 - équipement de télécommunication

Microwave channel = canal hertzien, voie hyperfréquences


2 - telecommunicationsmultiplexing (Abrév. MUXing) = multiplexage n. m.
Déf. : Technique permettant de transmettre simultanément sur une seule voie de transmission, combinés en un seul signal composite, plusieurs signaux provenant de sources différentes.Note : Elle permet de reconnaître à chaque signal sa propre origine, soit en lui attribuant une fréquence propre à l'intérieur de la bande de fréquences commune, soit en lui réservant un intervalle de temps de transmission, ou soit encore en lui attribuant un code d'identification.Une opération de multiplexage est normalement suivie d'une autre de démultiplexage.

A site all about digital television, and in particular this page :
http://www.digitaltelevision.com/2001/digistrategies/0201.sh...

Also for clear explanations on how DTV works, see : http://www.howstuffworks.com





    Reference: http://www.digitaltelevision.com/2001/digistrategies/0201.sh...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431