KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Contraintes de pente / Contraintes de dévers

English translation: stress due to longitudinal and transverse road gradient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contraintes de pente / Contraintes de dévers
English translation:stress due to longitudinal and transverse road gradient
Entered by: xxxblomguib

14:48 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport, stress engineering
French term or phrase: Contraintes de pente / Contraintes de dévers
Contraintes de pente avant et arrière - 35%

Contraintes de dévers gauche et droit - 20%

These are what needs to be taken into account during transport of the machine.

Are these 'gradient stress' and 'slope stress'?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
stress due to longitudinal and transverse road gradient
Explanation:
due to inclination of the road (longitudinal and transverse direction) a transported item will be subject to increased stress (either the support or the subject itself). The percentages are not clear: they might be the relative increase of the stress to be expected with respect to the completely level situation.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maximum slope gradient and maximum side-slope gradientCarole Muller
3stress due to longitudinal and transverse road gradientxxxblomguib


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum slope gradient and maximum side-slope gradient


Explanation:
Yes, contrainte can be stress or limitation.

But is it stress or maximum gradient that is the corrext term. It seems from your text and indications of percentage, that it is not the effect (the slope stress due to the slope gradient) but that it is the slope gradient top limit accepted when transporting the machine.

I would say maximum slope gradient


Contrainte de devers is the same but in in the axis transversal to the road.This is the gradient of the slope from side to side of the road, like when the road is not flat.

"Se déverser": a vehicle falling/rolling to the side.

See drawings on ref.regarding driving a 4x4 on sidesloping roads.



    Reference: http://www.chez.com/labaroud/conduite/montee.html
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress due to longitudinal and transverse road gradient


Explanation:
due to inclination of the road (longitudinal and transverse direction) a transported item will be subject to increased stress (either the support or the subject itself). The percentages are not clear: they might be the relative increase of the stress to be expected with respect to the completely level situation.

Good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39