KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

remonter d'une ligne

English translation: move up one line


05:28 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: remonter d'une ligne
Context: software user guide

Extract:
Pour faciliter la saisie des commentaires, l’éditeur vous offre les fonctionnalités suivantes :

· flèches droite et gauche pour se déplacer d’un caractère dans la fenêtre.

· flèche haute pour remonter d’une ligne dans la fenêtre tout en restant sur la même colonne.

· flèche basse pour descendre d’une ligne dans la fenêtre tout en restant sur la même colonne.

Thank you in advance,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:move up one line
Explanation:
move up one line in the window while staying the same colummn
Selected response from:

EmmyNicole
France
Grading comment
Excellent.

Thank you,

Regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1move up one lineEmmyNicole
4"scroll one line up"
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move up one line


Explanation:
move up one line in the window while staying the same colummn


    Me - computer software translator ;-)
EmmyNicole
France
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Excellent.

Thank you,

Regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"scroll one line up"


Explanation:
Alternative to the move translation. Scroll implicitly says that you stay in the same column.


    Reference: http://www.linux.or.jp/JF/JFdocs/mouse-wheel-scroll-9.html
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58