KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

atelier de moulage

English translation: Moulding workshop


07:49 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: atelier de moulage
In terms of a shipyard. Thanks
Joy Lewis
English translation:Moulding workshop
Explanation:
Moulage is moulding. IN the shipyar'ds context it's moulding of plastics and composites(polymers etc... i.e. glassfiber material)for ships.

Sometimes I have seen it in the context of shipyards as Plastic Moulding, with the emphasis on the nature of the material being moulded.

You can see the lengthy catalogue below, it's ENG-FR.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Moulding workshopCarole Muller
4 +1casting shop
Theodore Quester
5moulding workshop
LinguaVox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moulding workshop


Explanation:
See the Oxfor English-French dictionary. "Moulage" may be "moulding" (British English) or "molding" (American English).
I hope this helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting shop


Explanation:
is another option.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moulding workshop


Explanation:
Moulage is moulding. IN the shipyar'ds context it's moulding of plastics and composites(polymers etc... i.e. glassfiber material)for ships.

Sometimes I have seen it in the context of shipyards as Plastic Moulding, with the emphasis on the nature of the material being moulded.

You can see the lengthy catalogue below, it's ENG-FR.


    Reference: http://www.brist.ccip.fr/catalogue.pdf
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75