KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

menuiserie

English translation: woodworking shop, woodwork shop


08:01 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: menuiserie
L’usine dispose de ses propres ateliers de menuiserie. In this context, a millwork?
Joy Lewis
English translation:woodworking shop, woodwork shop
Explanation:
To answer your question as to the term "menuiserie" : I’ve found the next bit of your text to discover that the term for « mensuiserie » that you need here is one to describe the laying of a teak deck, which is quite specific. Teak decks are a only fitted on better quality boats, so you need something which reflects that. Carpentry implies structural work, and joinery the joining of pieces to assemble a whole. Laying a teak deck is not strictly speaking a structural piece of work as it is laid onto some existing structure. It is much closer to the work done by a joiner. In any event, although ship’s carpenter may be used, the right term for a carpenter who works on a boat’s structure etc is “shipwright” (see below). You can dismiss “millwork” as it generally refers to parts made in a mill (see below), doors sashes and trim, not right for a teak deck, I think.

1 - One example of joinery being used with the fitting of teak decks :

http://www.teakdecks.co.nz/about.html

NAUTICAL FURNISHINGS LTD was formed by Adrian Brothers in February 2001. Adrian has been specialising in fine wooden joinery for 15 years, with extensive experience in design, installation and refitting of teak decking both in New Zealand and off shore while trading as "Adrian Brothers".

Nautical Furnishings manufactures teak decks to the highest international standards. We can either pre-manufacture decking panels or custom lay directly to the vessel. Nautical Furnishings uses quality quarter-sawn Northern Burmese teak and quality caulking products.


2 - Here’s an example of a company describing itself as a woodworking shop offering both “joinery” and “shipwright” services, tending to confirm the terms are not synonymous.

http://www.powerboats.co.tt/fortress/

Joinery & Shipwright Services - Suppliers of Teak & Other Hard Woods - Teak Decks - Marine Plywood - Teak Veneer Plywood - Teak & Purple Heart / Pine Cabin Soles - Export of Lumber

We are a medium size woodworking shop (1800 square feet or about 167 square meters shop space) with 17 skilled workers and two administrative staff. Our specialty is all manner of woodwork on yachts, but we also do DECORAN installation (locally manufactured version of CORIAN solid surfacing) as well as minimal fiberglass work, varnishing and staining and just about anything related to this type of work. We have done complete new teak decks (average price US $50.00/square foot) as well as complete refits, specializing in teak cabin soles.
We are the local suppliers of SIS 440 teak deck caulking (from our experience the best in the business) as well as semi-solid epoxies developed especially for glueing teak to fiberglass, and Synteko water based wood floor finishes. We also supply wood veneers and edge banding, stainless steel screws, marine plywood, locally grown plantation teak (tectonis grandis) and other hardwoods including mahogany. We have been in the woodworking business for 18 years, specifically yacht joinery for the past five years.



http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: ship·wright
Pronunciation: 'ship-"rIt
Function: noun
Date: before 12th century
: a carpenter skilled in ship construction and repair

Main Entry: mill·work
Pronunciation: 'mil-"w&rk
Function: noun
Date: 1899
: woodwork (as doors, sashes, or trim) manufactured at a mill



In spite of all that, the term you are really looking for is "ateliers de menuiserie" describing the place where the work is done and for which I have suggested two comon terms in the answer box.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Nikki, thank you very much for that detailed explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joineryJH Trads
4 +1joiner workshopsRSmith
4woodworking shop, woodwork shop
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4woodwork shopMagali Fauchet
4joiner's workshop /carpenter's workshop
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joinery


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joiner workshops


Explanation:
menuiserie is generally translated as joinery or woodwork

RSmith
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodwork shop


Explanation:
millwork means non finished work

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joiner's workshop /carpenter's workshop


Explanation:
I would choose one of these options.

HTH

Sheila


Exp and Oxford dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Joinery yes, carpentry no.
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodworking shop, woodwork shop


Explanation:
To answer your question as to the term "menuiserie" : I’ve found the next bit of your text to discover that the term for « mensuiserie » that you need here is one to describe the laying of a teak deck, which is quite specific. Teak decks are a only fitted on better quality boats, so you need something which reflects that. Carpentry implies structural work, and joinery the joining of pieces to assemble a whole. Laying a teak deck is not strictly speaking a structural piece of work as it is laid onto some existing structure. It is much closer to the work done by a joiner. In any event, although ship’s carpenter may be used, the right term for a carpenter who works on a boat’s structure etc is “shipwright” (see below). You can dismiss “millwork” as it generally refers to parts made in a mill (see below), doors sashes and trim, not right for a teak deck, I think.

1 - One example of joinery being used with the fitting of teak decks :

http://www.teakdecks.co.nz/about.html

NAUTICAL FURNISHINGS LTD was formed by Adrian Brothers in February 2001. Adrian has been specialising in fine wooden joinery for 15 years, with extensive experience in design, installation and refitting of teak decking both in New Zealand and off shore while trading as "Adrian Brothers".

Nautical Furnishings manufactures teak decks to the highest international standards. We can either pre-manufacture decking panels or custom lay directly to the vessel. Nautical Furnishings uses quality quarter-sawn Northern Burmese teak and quality caulking products.


2 - Here’s an example of a company describing itself as a woodworking shop offering both “joinery” and “shipwright” services, tending to confirm the terms are not synonymous.

http://www.powerboats.co.tt/fortress/

Joinery & Shipwright Services - Suppliers of Teak & Other Hard Woods - Teak Decks - Marine Plywood - Teak Veneer Plywood - Teak & Purple Heart / Pine Cabin Soles - Export of Lumber

We are a medium size woodworking shop (1800 square feet or about 167 square meters shop space) with 17 skilled workers and two administrative staff. Our specialty is all manner of woodwork on yachts, but we also do DECORAN installation (locally manufactured version of CORIAN solid surfacing) as well as minimal fiberglass work, varnishing and staining and just about anything related to this type of work. We have done complete new teak decks (average price US $50.00/square foot) as well as complete refits, specializing in teak cabin soles.
We are the local suppliers of SIS 440 teak deck caulking (from our experience the best in the business) as well as semi-solid epoxies developed especially for glueing teak to fiberglass, and Synteko water based wood floor finishes. We also supply wood veneers and edge banding, stainless steel screws, marine plywood, locally grown plantation teak (tectonis grandis) and other hardwoods including mahogany. We have been in the woodworking business for 18 years, specifically yacht joinery for the past five years.



http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: ship·wright
Pronunciation: 'ship-"rIt
Function: noun
Date: before 12th century
: a carpenter skilled in ship construction and repair

Main Entry: mill·work
Pronunciation: 'mil-"w&rk
Function: noun
Date: 1899
: woodwork (as doors, sashes, or trim) manufactured at a mill



In spite of all that, the term you are really looking for is "ateliers de menuiserie" describing the place where the work is done and for which I have suggested two comon terms in the answer box.


    Reference: http://www.powerboats.co.tt/fortress
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Nikki, thank you very much for that detailed explanation