KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

système de collage sous vide

English translation: vacuum glueing system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système de collage sous vide
English translation:vacuum glueing system
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:04 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: système de collage sous vide
L’usine dispose de ses propres ateliers de menuiserie où sont notamment réalisés les ponts en teck reconnus pour leur qualité et leur robustesse grâce, en particulier, au système de collage sous vide
Joy Lewis
vacuum glueing system
Explanation:
A system for glueing tighter fits.

Seems to be logical like vacuum packing, emballage sous vide.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vacuum bonding technique, vacuum bagged
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4vacuum glueing system
Gayle Wallimann
4vacuum gluing system
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum gluing system


Explanation:
Vacuum gluing

That's how I would translate it.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.frets.com/FRETSPages/Features/Tacoma/tacoma01.htm...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: our answers went at the same time, but your spelling is probably correct.
4 mins
  -> well, I don't know, that's how I spell it:)

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not the correct term in context.
2 hrs
  -> what is the term, Nikki?:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum glueing system


Explanation:
A system for glueing tighter fits.

Seems to be logical like vacuum packing, emballage sous vide.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacuum bonding technique, vacuum bagged


Explanation:

It is true to say that « coller » is often translated by “glued” (or even “stuck”) and indeed for decks veneers it is not usual to see them being described as having been “stuck on”. However, when it comes to describing the technique, and in particular when using a vacuum technique, the term “bond” is perhaps better. You might like to consider the following. The choice is yours, but I would have gone for “vacuum bonded” or “vacuum bagged” if that is the actual technique used.


1 -http://www.maritimewoodproducts.com/decking.htm
Construction : The planking on our custom teak decks is precision milled from FEQ Burma teak and is 100% vertical grain. This produces a surface of superior wearability and appearance.
Individual planks are bonded with specially formulated epoxy to okoume plywood or to fiberglass using a vacuum bag process.

2 - http://www.w-class.com/yacht_w46.html

Deck beams are laminated spruce. The sub-deck is 9mm mahogany plywood and the finish deck is 5/16 inch quarter sawn teak, fastened with epoxy and no screws. Interior joinery is mahogany plywood and cherry, all bonded to the hull to maximize stiffness.

(OK, so here they just say the deck is “fastened with epoxy” but you can also see that the joinery is “bonded” rather than “glued”.)


3 - http://www.swan-asia.com/Swan80/Scripts/RaisedSpecs.html

9 mm laid teak on side and bridge decks, cockpit soles and seats, glued and vacuum bagged without screws.

(OK? So “glued” is used but the term “vacuum bagged” to describe the technique).


4 - http://www.sailmag.com/html/BoatRevs/JLMood54.html

A standard teak deck (vacuum-bagged to the underdeck) is finished with precision, which makes it attractive, durable, and functional rather than a cosmetic afterthought.


5 - http://isl-garnet.uah.edu/Composites/v.html#vacuum bag molding

vacuum bag molding : A process in which a sheet of flexible transparent material plus bleeder cloth and release film are placed over the lay-up on the mold and sealed at the edges. A vacuum is applied between the sheet and the lay-up. The entrapped air is mechanically worked out of the lay-up and removed by the vacuum, and the part is cured with temperature, pressure, and time. Also called bag molding.


6 - http://www.netcomposites.com/glossary.asp?letter=b

Bagging : Applying an impermeable layer of film over an uncured part and sealing the edges so that a vacuum can be drawn


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431