KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

l’infusion et l’injection sous vide

English translation: vacuum infusion / injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’infusion et l’injection sous vide
English translation:vacuum infusion / injection
Entered by: JH Trads

09:17 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: l’infusion et l’injection sous vide
Vacuum ....? Context:

Les ingénieurs spécialisés dans les matériaux composites qui travaillent à la fois le moulage traditionnel et l’infusion et l’injection sous vide...
Joy Lewis
vacuum infusion / injection
Explanation:
as in the ref. below:

... Vacuum infusion of an aircraft C-spar A low ... creating bubbles: degassing of resins
before vacuum injection; Kolibri - Composite conceptual design and ...
www.clc.tno.nl/sitemap/ - 13k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vacuum infusion / injectionJH Trads
5Some sources you may like to note
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum infusion / injection


Explanation:
as in the ref. below:

... Vacuum infusion of an aircraft C-spar A low ... creating bubbles: degassing of resins
before vacuum injection; Kolibri - Composite conceptual design and ...
www.clc.tno.nl/sitemap/ - 13k


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Belardinelli: It's clear that "vide" refers to "vacuum"
37 mins

agree  Heathcliff: (My husband is an aircraft designer who works with carbon-composite materials)
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some sources you may like to note


Explanation:
Here are a few of the sources I use for this sort of thing. Most of my work is yacht related.

1 - http://isl-garnet.uah.edu/Composites/i.html#injection molding

injection molding : Method of forming a plastic to the desired shape by forcing the heat softened plastic into a relatively cool cavity under pressure.
2 - http://www.netcomposites.com/glossary.asp?letter=i
Injection Molding : Method of forming a plastic to the desired shape by forcibly injecting the polymer into the mold.
3 - http://www.clc.tno.nl/projects/recent/boat_vac.html
The manufacture of the hull consists of a first injection of the hull-shell and a second injection of the stiffeners in the keel onto this hull-shell. It will be shown that local details can cause the formation of dry spots and disturb the injection
4 - http://www.interplastic.com/html/vacinfusion.htm
Product application – vacuum infusion : In this process, the mold is filled with reinforcement, sealed, then evacuated by vacuum pressure, thereby drawing the resin through the mold until the reinforcement is saturated. This process allows you to get a very high glass content, 65 - 70% by weight, resulting in a very strong but lightweight composite.
Typical products for this application are our orthophthalic COR45-DZ-550, our corrosion resistant isophthalic COR45-DZ-551, our low-shrink, low-exotherm, promoted COR45-BZ-811and our corrosion resistant vinyl ester VE8100-50. We also formulate modified vinyl ester resins (VEX169-540, VEX169-762 and VEX169-554) that have comparable physical properties to vinyl esters but are more cost effective. The VEX169-762 is a high solids resin with comparable physicals and improved surface quality over the VEX169-540. The VEX169-554 has a higher glass transition temperature plus the other properties of the VEX169-540.
5 - http://www.advancedgenerator.com/vacuum.html

Traditionally, most composite structures are manufactured using a simple wet-out and lay-up method. At Advanced Generator Technologies we have perfected a vacuum infusion method to manufacture high strength composite parts. This method produces high fiber density structures resulting in exceptional strength to weight ratios.

At AGT we manufacture vacuum infused composites from 1/8" to 2" thick using polyester, epoxy and vinyl ester resin systems. We employ balsa wood and foam cores to reduce weight and improve mechanical properties.





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431