KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tempo de démagnétisation

English translation: degaussing time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tempo(risation) de démagnétisation [CRT-based TV / monitor]
English translation:degaussing time
Entered by: Tony M

12:51 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / television/monitors
French term or phrase: tempo de démagnétisation
A l'aide des flèches du clavier, déplacer le curseur sur le paramètre Démagnétisation puis taper Entrée .
Pour programmer une démagnétisation manuelle, le paramètre doit être à 0.(Réglage de cette valeur par les touches + et - du pavé numérique). Dans ce cas la démagnétisation s'effectue à chaque mise sous tension du moniteur et à chaque demande de l'utilisateur (voir soft de l'application).
Pour programmer une démagnétisation automatique, il faut ajuster le paramètre à la valeur désirée(en minute), éviter les valeurs faible pour avoir une démagnétisation de bonne qualité
Clair@Lexeme
France
degaussing time
Explanation:
Powerful magnetic fields are used to deguass (i.e. demagnetise) the monitor screen at each switch-on (the 'Ker-lunk' that one hears) usually, the time is pre-defined, but you obviously have a rather sophisticated monitor where it can be preset.
Tempo here is short for temporisation = delay, period, rather than tempo=rhythm, rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1362 days (2005-08-14 08:16:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'tempo\' here is short for \'temporisation\' (a very common abbreviation), and means, not \'rate\', but \'time\'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again! What would I have done without you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1degaussing time
Tony M
4 -1demagnetization time
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demagnetization time


Explanation:
The process itself is called demagnetization, and it is different from removing static electric charges (degaussing). From the context it seems you need `time' or `duration', although `tempo' would rather correspond to `rate of ...' or `time rate of ...'
It also makes perfect sense that for a more complete demagnetization more time is necessary.

Attila Piroth


    PhD in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: tempo means "speed", therefore I would say demagnetization rate
14 hrs
  -> `Tempo’ is usually translated as `rate’. However, if `demagnetization rate’ were used in the above sentence, it would imply that you can get good demagnetization only if the process is done quickly enough, which doesn't make sense.

neutral  Tony M: 'tempo' here is short for 'temporisation' (a very common abbreviation), and means, not 'rate', but 'time'
1362 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degaussing time


Explanation:
Powerful magnetic fields are used to deguass (i.e. demagnetise) the monitor screen at each switch-on (the 'Ker-lunk' that one hears) usually, the time is pre-defined, but you obviously have a rather sophisticated monitor where it can be preset.
Tempo here is short for temporisation = delay, period, rather than tempo=rhythm, rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1362 days (2005-08-14 08:16:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'tempo\' here is short for \'temporisation\' (a very common abbreviation), and means, not \'rate\', but \'time\'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160
Grading comment
Thanks again! What would I have done without you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
14 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier !