KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fond de balayage

English translation: raster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fond de balayage
English translation:raster
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

12:53 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / television/monitors
French term or phrase: fond de balayage
Pousser la G2(potentiomètre du bas sur la THT)pour décoller le fond de balayage. Centrer l'image dans le fond de balayage. On peut aussi (sans pousser la G2) centrer l'image en trouvant la position min et max avant repliement il suffit ainsi de se régler entre ces 2 valeurs.
Clair@Lexeme
France
raster
Explanation:
The idea is, to turn the monitor brightness (internally, G2 pot) up to the point where the black edges of the scan (the raster) become visible, so that the picture can be correctly centred within the scanned area, etc....

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1raster
Tony M
4 -1background scanningxxxSCOALB


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
background scanning


Explanation:
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: not quite, see my suggestion below...
35 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raster


Explanation:
The idea is, to turn the monitor brightness (internally, G2 pot) up to the point where the black edges of the scan (the raster) become visible, so that the picture can be correctly centred within the scanned area, etc....



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Precisely...
3 hrs