KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

carte répétition

English translation: repeater card OR board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte répétition [video monitors]
English translation:repeater card OR board
Entered by: Tony M

12:55 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / television/monitors
French term or phrase: carte répétition
Dans les moniteurs "écran1" et "rép1" il faut supprimer ST8 et insérer une carte répétition
Clair@Lexeme
France
repeater card / board ???
Explanation:
Not enough context to be sure, but that might be a possibility; particularly if it involves 'daisy-chaining' several monitors in line; video monitors are often designed to do this, but computer ones aren't, so it is conceivable that some kind of ';buffer board' might have to be changed.

More context, please, for a better answer!
(prefarbly by e-mail, all this is costiing me fortune in Internet connections!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks once more for all your help on this project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repeater board / card
tradutora
2repeater card / board ???
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
repeater card / board ???


Explanation:
Not enough context to be sure, but that might be a possibility; particularly if it involves 'daisy-chaining' several monitors in line; video monitors are often designed to do this, but computer ones aren't, so it is conceivable that some kind of ';buffer board' might have to be changed.

More context, please, for a better answer!
(prefarbly by e-mail, all this is costiing me fortune in Internet connections!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160
Grading comment
Many thanks once more for all your help on this project.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeater board / card


Explanation:
i found repeater board and repeater card. the first link refers to a board, and the second refers to a card. the second link appears to be talking about computer monitors. both seem to be manuals.
good luck!



    Reference: http://www.garrettcom.com/pdf/30xug.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hep.princeton.edu/~marlow/svd/va1/vadaq/vadaq120....
tradutora
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish