KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Jauge à trame pelliculaire

English translation: semiconductor strain gauge


14:12 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Jauge à trame pelliculaire
A gauge for measuring stress in metal
xxxMworrall
English translation:semiconductor strain gauge
Explanation:
I think it might be a semiconductor strain gauge. If you have a look at the references below, they might help. I hope so!

Bonne chance!

Sheila





Electrical Strain Gauges

* Resistance
* Capacitance
* Photoelectric
* Semiconductor


Semiconductor Strain Gauges

In piezoelectric materials, such as crystalline quartz, a change in the electronic charge across the faces of the crystal occurs when the material is mechanically stressed. The piezoresistive effect is defined as the change in resistance of a material due to an applied stress and this term is used commonly in connection with semiconducting materials. The resistivity of a semiconductor is inversely proportional to the product of the electronic charge, the number of charge carriers, and their average mobility. The effect of applied stress is to change both the number and average mobility of the charge carriers. By choosing the correct crystallographic orientation and dopant type, both positive and negative gauge factors may be obtained. Silicon is now almost universally used for the manufacture of semiconductor strain gauges.

http://bits.me.berkeley.edu/beam/sg_2a.html#Resistance Strai...

Manufacturers offer five principal types of strain gauge pressure sensors:

* Sputtered. For this type of sensor, the manufacturer makes the sensing gauges by sputter-depositing an insulating layer (e.g., glass) on the metal diaphragm and then places thin metal film strain gauge elements onto the transducer's diaphragm.
* Chemical vapor deposition. As the name describes, the manufacturer deposits chemically vaporized insulator and gauge materials on the diaphragm to create the sensing gauges.
* Diffused/implanted semiconductor. The producer etches a diaphragm into bulk silicon, and the gauges are doped into the same material.
* Bonded foil. The manufacturer bonds metal foil gauges with epoxy-glass or film backing to the diaphragm using adhesives.
* Bonded semiconductor. With this type of sensor, the producer bonds individual semiconductor gauges to the diaphragm using adhesives or glass.



http://www.sensorsmag.com/articles/0499/0499_36/main.shtml




http://michelhubin.multimania.com/DOTECSI/DOTECSI6/chap611.h...

jauge à trame pelliculaire
De plus en plus on remplace les jauges à fils par ces dernières dont la technologie se prête mieux aux procédures automatisées propres aux fabricants de composants électroniques. Le fil est alors remplacé par un conducteur mince et plat obtenu par photogravure. Les récents progrès des techniques photolithographiques autorisent la réalisation de brins de jauge de 3µm de largeur séparés par moins de 2µm.


Ces jauges présentent de nombreux avantages: masse plus faible donc moindre inertie, dissipation thermique accrue, effet transversal réduit (on peut varier la largeur), épanouissement aux extrémités facilitant la connexion, géométries complexes adaptées à des cas très particuliers facilement réalisables. On donne ci- dessus quelques exemples de géométries courantes.

.1. jauges de contrainte


On distingue plusieurs technologies dans la réalisation de telles jauges :


* fils collés sur un support,
* jauges à trame pelliculaire,
* jauges diffusées,
* jauges en couche mince.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I tend to agree with you - Semiconductor strain gauge seems to fit in with the michelhubin.multimania description better than the other types of strain gauge. Thank you for your help - the subject of stresses and strains is particularly apt for this job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1semiconductor strain gauge
Sheila Hardie
1foil strain gaugeDavid Sirett


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semiconductor strain gauge


Explanation:
I think it might be a semiconductor strain gauge. If you have a look at the references below, they might help. I hope so!

Bonne chance!

Sheila





Electrical Strain Gauges

* Resistance
* Capacitance
* Photoelectric
* Semiconductor


Semiconductor Strain Gauges

In piezoelectric materials, such as crystalline quartz, a change in the electronic charge across the faces of the crystal occurs when the material is mechanically stressed. The piezoresistive effect is defined as the change in resistance of a material due to an applied stress and this term is used commonly in connection with semiconducting materials. The resistivity of a semiconductor is inversely proportional to the product of the electronic charge, the number of charge carriers, and their average mobility. The effect of applied stress is to change both the number and average mobility of the charge carriers. By choosing the correct crystallographic orientation and dopant type, both positive and negative gauge factors may be obtained. Silicon is now almost universally used for the manufacture of semiconductor strain gauges.

http://bits.me.berkeley.edu/beam/sg_2a.html#Resistance Strai...

Manufacturers offer five principal types of strain gauge pressure sensors:

* Sputtered. For this type of sensor, the manufacturer makes the sensing gauges by sputter-depositing an insulating layer (e.g., glass) on the metal diaphragm and then places thin metal film strain gauge elements onto the transducer's diaphragm.
* Chemical vapor deposition. As the name describes, the manufacturer deposits chemically vaporized insulator and gauge materials on the diaphragm to create the sensing gauges.
* Diffused/implanted semiconductor. The producer etches a diaphragm into bulk silicon, and the gauges are doped into the same material.
* Bonded foil. The manufacturer bonds metal foil gauges with epoxy-glass or film backing to the diaphragm using adhesives.
* Bonded semiconductor. With this type of sensor, the producer bonds individual semiconductor gauges to the diaphragm using adhesives or glass.



http://www.sensorsmag.com/articles/0499/0499_36/main.shtml




http://michelhubin.multimania.com/DOTECSI/DOTECSI6/chap611.h...

jauge à trame pelliculaire
De plus en plus on remplace les jauges à fils par ces dernières dont la technologie se prête mieux aux procédures automatisées propres aux fabricants de composants électroniques. Le fil est alors remplacé par un conducteur mince et plat obtenu par photogravure. Les récents progrès des techniques photolithographiques autorisent la réalisation de brins de jauge de 3µm de largeur séparés par moins de 2µm.


Ces jauges présentent de nombreux avantages: masse plus faible donc moindre inertie, dissipation thermique accrue, effet transversal réduit (on peut varier la largeur), épanouissement aux extrémités facilitant la connexion, géométries complexes adaptées à des cas très particuliers facilement réalisables. On donne ci- dessus quelques exemples de géométries courantes.

.1. jauges de contrainte


On distingue plusieurs technologies dans la réalisation de telles jauges :


* fils collés sur un support,
* jauges à trame pelliculaire,
* jauges diffusées,
* jauges en couche mince.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
I tend to agree with you - Semiconductor strain gauge seems to fit in with the michelhubin.multimania description better than the other types of strain gauge. Thank you for your help - the subject of stresses and strains is particularly apt for this job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tradutora: it doesn't necessarily have to do with semiconductors. you can gauge strain in metal without the metal dealing with electricity at all. have a look at http://www.techtrans.com.fr/Glossary.PDF
35 mins
  -> how would you translate it into English?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
foil strain gauge


Explanation:
Guess

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045