KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

puisque vous êtes takin im writting français cette lettre en français.

English translation: since you are taking French classes, I am writing this letter in French?


20:33 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: puisque vous êtes takin im writting français cette lettre en français.
In a e-mail im tring to figure out what it says in english
Annie Falcione
English translation:since you are taking French classes, I am writing this letter in French?
Explanation:
Another possible interpretation of this rather unusual sentence!

Hope it helps!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2since you are taking French classes, I am writing this letter in French?
Sheila Hardie
4gibberishDPolice
1Since you are takin im French writting this letter in French
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gibberish


Explanation:
It is meaningless gibberish

it might mean something like: "Since you are writing this letter in French..."

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
since you are taking French classes, I am writing this letter in French?


Explanation:
Another possible interpretation of this rather unusual sentence!

Hope it helps!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
1 hr
  -> thanks, it's a bit of guesswork really:)

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: reasonably clearcut
13 hrs
  -> thanks:)

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Since you are takin im French writting this letter in French


Explanation:

Vous avez affaire à une de ces "traductions" automatiques. Je viens de faire "rétro-traduire" la lettre en anglais par la même voie: www.freetranslation.com

Explication :

La traduction automatique ne relevera que les mots correctement orthographiés; les autres seront laissés tel quel. Dans ce cas, par exemple, les coquilles et fautes d'orthographe, "im" (I'm? in?)) "takin" (taking? talking?) "writting" (writing), n'ont pas été "traduites" en français. Si vous vous êtes, effectivement, parlés en français, je pencherais vers "im" = in (en) et "takin" = talking (parler).

-- Translation Results by SDL International --

Since you are takin im French writting this letter in French


    Reference: http://ets.freetranslation.com
    Reference: http://www.freetranslations.com/
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551