KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Decollement de la flamme

English translation: uprooting of the flame/flame detachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décollement de la flamme
English translation:uprooting of the flame/flame detachment
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

04:58 Nov 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Systeme d'entrainement au combat des incendies
French term or phrase: Decollement de la flamme
L'extinction de l'incendie sera realisee par le decollement de la flamme.
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
uprooting/detachment of the flame
Explanation:
The mechanical effect of a fire extinguishing jet normally uproots the flame from its combustion source.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uprooting/detachment of the flame
Parrot
4flame detachment / flame lift-off / detachment of the flame
Sheila Hardie
4flame burning away from the nozzle
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame burning away from the nozzle


Explanation:
This is what the GDT says.

Hope it helps!

Sheila


  Domaine(s) :  soudage 1 / 1
   

  décollement de la flamme
  Note :
((On trouve en entrée anglaise :)) flame burning away from nozzle.
 
  [1953]
      1 / 1
Obtenez cette fiche directement à partir de vos applications de texte. © OLF/Semantix.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uprooting/detachment of the flame


Explanation:
The mechanical effect of a fire extinguishing jet normally uproots the flame from its combustion source.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame detachment / flame lift-off / detachment of the flame


Explanation:
There seem to be various ways of saying this.

HTH

Sheila


The stability/instability of the flame front manifests itself visually as a phenomenon known as "flame detachment" or "flame lift-off". During our flame experiments, we have captured this phenomenon on video for further analysis.


http://www.mtiresearch.com/nld/physics.html

Detachment of flame from burning liquid by air flow.

http://mg.technion.ac.il:8080/catalog/00300721.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679