KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

travaux de gros oeuvre

English translation: structural work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travaux de gros oeuvre
English translation:structural work
Entered by: Karine Houssier

04:59 Nov 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: travaux de gros oeuvre
industrie de la construction et du batiment
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
structural works
Explanation:
gros oeuvre= Ensemble des ouvrages d'un bâtiment qui compose son ossature et qui participe au clos et au couvert (fondations, murs, toiture.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5External construction works/Building structure worksCarole Muller
4shell worksDPolice
4structural works
Parrot
4 -1large-scale worksmckinnc


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
large-scale works


Explanation:
Although the noun "work" is usually uncountable, it can be used in the plural in such situations

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Refers more to the foundation work than its scale/size

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: no, no! Nothing to do with the scale
27 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Refers more to the foundation work than its scale/size

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
External construction works/Building structure works


Explanation:
gros oeuvre : all construction works external to a building being constructed or renovated. That is all work related to the roof, the walls and the foundations.

...as opposed to construction works related to construction inside a building such as :stairs, internal walls, floors,windows, carpentry in general, electricity and plumbing.

See this ref to see concretely the construction elements included with drawings of a house :http://www.materiaux-service.fr/produits/grosoeuvre.htm


and this reference for the wording in English:www.statcan.ca/francais/Subjects/Standard/nc02-nc97cons_f.h... -



    Native French speaker
    -
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural works


Explanation:
gros oeuvre= Ensemble des ouvrages d'un bâtiment qui compose son ossature et qui participe au clos et au couvert (fondations, murs, toiture.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell works


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454