KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

surcharges d'exploitation

English translation: operating surcharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surcharge d'exploitation
English translation:operating surcharge
Entered by: Karine Houssier

05:01 Nov 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: surcharges d'exploitation
travaux de construction
Karine Houssier
United Kingdom
operating surcharge
Explanation:
or operational overload (suggestions). Adjust to context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks - you have been most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operating overload
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4operating surcharge
Parrot
4ìàëî êîíòåêñòà
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ìàëî êîíòåêñòà


Explanation:
Î ÷åì èäåò ðå÷ü? Åñäè î çàòðàòàõ, òî ýòî, ñêîðåå âñåãî, "ýêñïëóàòàöèîííûå ðàñõîäû" èëè "íàêëàäíûå ðàñõîäû". Åñëè î íàãðóçêàõ, òîãäà, âîçìîæíî, ýòî "ðàáî÷àÿ íàãðóçêà".
֏!
Îëåã

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating surcharge


Explanation:
or operational overload (suggestions). Adjust to context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks - you have been most helpful

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating overload


Explanation:
overload est couramment utilisé en entreprise pour désigner toutes sortes de surcharges, y compris des surcharges de courant électrique.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
46 mins
  -> Thanks !