KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

redresseur de precision

English translation: precision rectifier"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redresseur de precision
English translation:precision rectifier"

21:19 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: redresseur de precision
amplificateur operationel
cmerlot
precision rectifier
Explanation:

It works better than "precise rectifier". Perhaps "high-precision rectifier".

I *think* a "redresseur" is a "rectifier", particularly in a electronic circuit.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
With my thanks for answering rapidly the question.
I will opt for "precision rectifier"
Regards
Cmerlot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Precision RectifierDPolice
5CONFIRM: precision rectifier
Tony M
2precision rectifiercheungmo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precision Rectifier


Explanation:
I found a site with "standard rectifiers" and "Superectifiers" but it seems to be a trademark.


    Reference: http://www.gensemi.com/product/rectifier.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
precision rectifier


Explanation:

It works better than "precise rectifier". Perhaps "high-precision rectifier".

I *think* a "redresseur" is a "rectifier", particularly in a electronic circuit.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
With my thanks for answering rapidly the question.
I will opt for "precision rectifier"
Regards
Cmerlot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONFIRM: precision rectifier


Explanation:
... is the standard terminology

(electronics professional)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157