KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

salle blanche

English translation: clean room / empty shell / white room, etc.


01:58 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: salle blanche
Il est l'un des meilleurs professionnels de la conception et de la réalisation des salles blanches.

Is a salle blanche a waiting room?
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:clean room / empty shell / white room, etc.
Explanation:
As was pointed out in your earlier question, the translation of 'salle blanche' will depend on the context in which this person works.

Have a look at www.granddictionnaire.com, you'll find a whole plethora of translations for different fields. Don't think it ever means 'waiting room', though )-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Salle blanche / White RoomCarole Muller
4 +2clean room / empty shell / white room, etc.
Mary Worby
4aseptic room (in hospitals)
Parrot
4Have a look at the GDT
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4dust-free room / white room
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust-free room / white room


Explanation:
These are the definitions my Oxford Superlex gives for salle blanche.

I don't think it's a waiting room

HTH


Sheila

http://cgi.cadvision.com/~allergy/dustfree.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean room / empty shell / white room, etc.


Explanation:
As was pointed out in your earlier question, the translation of 'salle blanche' will depend on the context in which this person works.

Have a look at www.granddictionnaire.com, you'll find a whole plethora of translations for different fields. Don't think it ever means 'waiting room', though )-:

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: salle d'attente is waiting room
8 mins
  -> To GHoston - sorry! Thought it was you who asked the question before! Check out Nikki's reference to a question which popped up yesterday. Seems remarkably similar ... (-:

agree  sjpereira: Definitely clean room (ref: previous pharmaceutical experience)
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have a look at the GDT


Explanation:
As I pointed out before...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/114933

The translation of "salle blanche" varies depending on whether the context is medical, pharmaceutical, IT etc. I suggest you have a look at the GDT which gives plenty of suggestions for this one.

References:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/


...and Mary has again (second posting here),

the transaltion of this term will depend on your fuller context. If you can post more detialed context, then you will receive more detailed answers, buyt we have no way of knowing without it. Check out the GDT which provides various possibilities, depending on context : medical, building, pharmaceutical etc.

All the best,

Nikki

It cannot be a waiting romm as it is some sort of clean/asepctic area, which a waiting room is definitely not!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salle blanche / White Room


Explanation:
Hi,

I believe somebody already asked this question yesterday -quoting the same text- under another name: Ingrid Dybwad.

I also gave Ingrid an explanation related to the functions held by the person whose CV Ingrid is translating.

In this context a "salle blanche" is a controlled environment production (or research or control and testing) facility isolated from the environment and not contaminating the environment. This is particularly relevant when the white room is used for testing involding radioactive material.

In the context of the CV Ingrid Dybwad, -also a proz member- was translating, the "salle blanche" are production facilities related to the manufacturing pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, something the person in the CV is a specialist of.

Several English speaking sources (Canadian)use "Salle blanche" directly.


    Engineer and interpreter/translator +experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: white room what the techs called it where i used to work. excellent explanation.
2 hrs

agree  Guereau: I'm positive, in space environments, for instance, 'clean room' applies
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aseptic room (in hospitals)


Explanation:
as in "aseptic room planning". French glossary definition:
Classe 100 (salle blanche)
classification des salles à atmosphère contrôlée indiquant le degré d'empoussièrement. 100 indique qu'il y moins de 100 particules par pieds cube.



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861