KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

projeteur chef de groupe

English translation: Head Project Designer for the Group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projeteur chef de groupe
English translation:Head Project Designer for the Group
Entered by: Paul Stevens

02:18 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: projeteur chef de groupe
A position held by someone in an Engineering firm. This is in a curriculum vitae of an engineer.
Germaine A Hoston
Head Project Designer for the Group
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you, this was enormously helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chief Design Technician (of X group)
Parrot
4 +1Head Project Designer for the GroupPaul Stevens
5 -1Project ManagerCarole Muller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Design Technician (of X group)


Explanation:
i.e., on the group level.


    Cf. Oxford Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Chief Design Engineer.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head Project Designer for the Group


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank you, this was enormously helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: This seems more complete than just saying Project Manager
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Project Manager


Explanation:
Project Manager seems most appropriate as the manager of the project is also responsible for the entire team le groupe)and for coordinating input

Please be aware that the word in French

"Projeteur" does NOT exist

that "Chef de groupe" is NOT a valid title and is not being used in French in this context.

and that "Projeteur Chef de Groupe" does not exist.


    Engineer and Native French speaker /translator
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Palandri: parfait
20 mins

disagree  ndsv: Projeteur DOES exist! Nothing to do with PM.
29 mins
  -> Sorry I checked. Projeteur is a recent word and IS a Project Manager Ref: Robert et Collins Diction.

disagree  David Sirett: How I detest dogmatism in translators! "Projeteur" is even in le Petit Robert, not to mention Termium and on quite a few French web sites. "Chef de groupe" is used, whether you think it's valid or not.
40 mins
  -> I think David you would do yourself good to relax. Detest is really a strong word, and as far as I know not the intent of this site to be so fuming. You would say Chef d'Equipe.

neutral  Maya Jurt: GDT: "projeteur" Engineering: DESIGNER. Appelation eMploi: PROJECTOR, déf: responsable d'un projet.
4 hrs