KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

APS

English translation: Advanced Planning and Scheduling (check with your client!!)


02:29 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: APS
Conception and APS--responsibilities of an individual in a Chemical Resarch lab. From a CV of an engineer
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:Advanced Planning and Scheduling (check with your client!!)
Explanation:
Advanced Planning and Scheduling
or
Automated Plans and Support

Acronym-finder returns 76 hits for APS, about half of which are for non-military technical fields, most being designations for specific fields which don't quite fit with "Conception and ..."
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advanced Planning System
sjpereira
4American Physical Society
Sheila Hardie
4APS = Active Pixel SensorRSmith
4Alternative Propulsion Systems - APS
Sheila Hardie
3Advanced Planning and Scheduling (check with your client!!)cheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American Physical Society


Explanation:
American Physical Society = APS

I think this is the abbreviation referred to here. But it's not in French. Did you want this in French perhaps?

Hope this helps anyway!

Sheila



http://www.aps.org/fellowship/1995/95fell-i.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alternative Propulsion Systems - APS


Explanation:
Sorry, I think the last answer was wrong. Perhaps this is what you are after.

HTH

Sheila




http://www.unitbv.ro/admitere/engdept/me/me_ae_e.html

– ALTERNATIVE PROPULSION SYSTEMS-APS I

general structure of the propulsion system; technical possibilities for the conception of APS; elements of APS; the need for innovation; energy storage systems (mechanical; electrochemical; thermal; chemical); energy conversion systems (reciprocating engines, Stirling engines, gas turbines, pressure exchange engines, fuel cells)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
APS = Active Pixel Sensor


Explanation:
Same in English - I think it's correct in this context

RSmith
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advanced Planning and Scheduling (check with your client!!)


Explanation:
Advanced Planning and Scheduling
or
Automated Plans and Support

Acronym-finder returns 76 hits for APS, about half of which are for non-military technical fields, most being designations for specific fields which don't quite fit with "Conception and ..."

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 day 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advanced Planning System


Explanation:
Source: online acronym dictionary



    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/kappa/Acro/frame.htm
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25