KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bilan de production

English translation: If it is for a company in the US: "Earnings Report" else "Activity Report" or


07:37 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bilan de production
en industrie
English translation:If it is for a company in the US: "Earnings Report" else "Activity Report" or
Explanation:
"Statement of Production Losses and profits"

US sources "report earnings" or report"losses and profits" linked to the production of year/quarter XX.


Other English speaking sources may use "Activity reported for quarter/year XX shows" etc...

French words it by Bilan de Production


See for instance Bilan de la Production du Bois at:

www.statistik.admin.ch/stat_ch/ber07/f-forst/f-fogr6.htm
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Output/production statement/reportdmwray
5If it is for a company in the US: "Earnings Report" else "Activity Report" orCarole Muller
4batch reconciliation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4productionAlison Webb
4output balanceJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output balance


Explanation:
as in the reference:

National Accounts, Input-Output Balance and Financial
Activity of Enterprises Statistics Code, ...
www.kazstat.asdc.kz/11/2-e.htm - 21k -


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production


Explanation:
It is the value of what is produced by a process. Depending on the context, you may want to translate it as the "production figure" or the "production value".

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it is for a company in the US: "Earnings Report" else "Activity Report" or


Explanation:
"Statement of Production Losses and profits"

US sources "report earnings" or report"losses and profits" linked to the production of year/quarter XX.


Other English speaking sources may use "Activity reported for quarter/year XX shows" etc...

French words it by Bilan de Production


See for instance Bilan de la Production du Bois at:

www.statistik.admin.ch/stat_ch/ber07/f-forst/f-fogr6.htm



    Economist
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Output/production statement/report


Explanation:
Use if this refers to a document which displays an overview of production figure for a certain period of time.

i.e. 05/01/01 - 05/31/01 - 520 units

Good luck

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batch reconciliation


Explanation:
Voir:
batch reconciliation bilan de production n. m.


Déf. :
Opération qui consiste à faire le décompte des matières et des articles de conditionnement utilisés, mis au rebut ou détruits au cours de la production d'un lot, par rapport aux matières et aux articles sortis de magasins au départ et à la quantité de produits finis.


GDT

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328