KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

élément infographique convivial

English translation: user-friendly computer graphics element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élément infographique convivial
English translation:user-friendly computer graphics element
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

04:15 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / litho
French term or phrase: élément infographique convivial
lithography
H. Scholl
user-friendly computer graphics element
Explanation:
Vocabulaire de l'imprimerie numérique
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Seems right. Thank all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5user-friendly graphiccheungmo
4user-friendly computer graphics element
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user-friendly computer graphics element


Explanation:
Vocabulaire de l'imprimerie numérique

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Seems right. Thank all for your help.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
user-friendly graphic


Explanation:
"Convivial", in computer-speak, means "user-friendly".

I don't quite understand what "infographique" is doing there (it means "computer-designed graphical" as an adjective), "graphique" would have been more than enough. What happens if the graphic was drawn by hand?

Anyway, the English noun "graphic" means "graphical thing" or "visual thing", as in the phrase "we should add graphics to the layout".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339