KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

r.d.d.

English translation: slab level, flagstone level


06:46 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: r.d.d.
In high-rise building façade cleaning specification, the abbreviation "R.D.D." appears in the following context: "nettoyage des auvents extérieurs au niveaux R.D.D. et S-5." Apparently the r.d.d. is "intérieur."

Any suggestions for the abbreviation "R.D.D."?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:slab level, flagstone level
Explanation:
http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Defi/R/REZDEDAL.htm

REZ-DE-DALLE, n. m.
Domaine : bâtiment.

Définition : niveau correspondant à la circulation des piétons lorsqu'il est distinct de celui de la circulation routière.

Anglais : slab level, flagstone level.

Source : ancien arrêté du 17 février 1986 (J.O. du 21 mars 1986).


Oops, look like you can ignore my first expansive utterings on waste disposal units , er... a bit too imaginative perhaps!

All credit for this one has to go to the Proz who suggested this for your question about "auvents" - without which I would not have heard of this term.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slab level, flagstone level
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4hazardous household waste disposal unit
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4dangerous household waste, hazardous household waste
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4RDC, RDJ, RDDmckinnc
3R.D.C
C Greene


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
R.D.C


Explanation:
Hello Harold,

I don't know if this will be helpful but maybe R.D.D should read R.D.C in which case it would mean Rez-de-chausée (ground floor. I have never heard of R.D.D (but then, even Homer nodded!)

Bon courage!

C Greene
Native speaker of: French

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RDC, RDJ, RDD


Explanation:
It's aoviously rez de something. As you know, these exprsssions are used to say "on the level of...".

RDC- rez de chaussée
RDJ - rez de jardin
RDD - hmmm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dangerous household waste, hazardous household waste


Explanation:
Perhaps a long shot, but might it have something to do with rubbish disposal?


http://www.interlinx.qc.ca/clamothe/quelques_rens_utiles.htm...

Les résidus domestiques dangereux (RDD) font l'objet de collectes spéciales qui ont lieu entre les mois de mai et d'octobre, puisqu'ils ne doivent jamais être déposés avec les ordures ménagères. Selon un horaire déterminé au printemps et annoncé par le biais des journaux locaux, les citoyens de Magog peuvent aller porter leurs RDD au site d'enfouissement de la compagnie Laidlaw situé au 1994, chemin Ayer's Cliff, au Canton de Magog. Un petit déplacement, ça peut être payant pour l'environnement ! Inf. : (819) 843-6505

Also : http://www.blocvert.qc.ca/collecte.htm

En conformité avec sa mission, le BLOC VERT institue en 1993 une collecte de résidus domestiques dangereux (RDD). Son succès en fait rapidement une activité annuelle qui se tient le premier samedi de mai, mois de l’environnement et période propice au "grand ménage du printemps".
Le BLOC VERT est l’un des seuls organismes environnementaux au Québec à coordonner une activité de cette envergure.
And : http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/5020/gform.htm





    Reference: http://www.interlinx.qc.ca/clamothe/quelques_rens_utiles.htm...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazardous household waste disposal unit


Explanation:
And if by any chance I am right (cf. client), thento make sense of it, you will have to add "unit", or similar.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab level, flagstone level


Explanation:
http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Defi/R/REZDEDAL.htm

REZ-DE-DALLE, n. m.
Domaine : bâtiment.

Définition : niveau correspondant à la circulation des piétons lorsqu'il est distinct de celui de la circulation routière.

Anglais : slab level, flagstone level.

Source : ancien arrêté du 17 février 1986 (J.O. du 21 mars 1986).


Oops, look like you can ignore my first expansive utterings on waste disposal units , er... a bit too imaginative perhaps!

All credit for this one has to go to the Proz who suggested this for your question about "auvents" - without which I would not have heard of this term.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431