KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le carter ...

English translation: gear box casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carter
English translation:gear box casing
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

15:23 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le carter ...
le carter devrait être nettoyé régulièrement
h. Scholl
gear box casing
Explanation:
différentes possibilités selon le domaine que vous n'avez pas indiqué:
Ci-haut en génie mécanique
ou hood en automobile ou
boot en manutention stockage
ou filter body en environnement

Take your pick !
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
thank you all for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sump/oilpanmckinnc
4gear box casing
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4crankcase (engine)JH Trads
2"case"Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"case"


Explanation:
Mot souvent utilisé quand il s'agit d'outils de jardinage par exemple.

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crankcase (engine)


Explanation:
or casing pour boite de vitesse


    Oxford dic.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sump/oilpan


Explanation:
Definition from Collins English dictionary: Sump: a receptacle such as the lower part of the crakcase of an internal combustion engine into which liquids, esp. lubricants, can drain to form a reservoir.

Robert et Collins provides the bove translations, suggesting that oilpn is the stndard usage in the US. Personally, as a native speaker from Britain, I am more familiar with the term sump.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear box casing


Explanation:
différentes possibilités selon le domaine que vous n'avez pas indiqué:
Ci-haut en génie mécanique
ou hood en automobile ou
boot en manutention stockage
ou filter body en environnement

Take your pick !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
thank you all for your assistance