KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pour le bon fonctionnement

English translation: For the proper use


08:01 Nov 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software user guide
French term or phrase: pour le bon fonctionnement
Context: ERP software

Extract: Pour le bon fonctionnement de ce paramètre, veuillez vous référer à la documentation relative au paramètre PAVIN.

I thank you in advance,

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:For the proper use
Explanation:
or "for the correct use". I know fonctionnement does not really mean use, but from my experience with software, here's what I think: The user sets the parameters and assigns values to them. Now, what does documentation usually say about parameters? How they are used, i.e. how they are defined, their syntax in a program, and what values they take. Basically, the way they are used. Parameters do not "function" or "operate".
I hope this helped you, Nathalie.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
I agree with you, thank you very much.

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for this parameter to operate correctly, you need...
Franck Abate
4 +1for the proper operation...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4for the proper value setting of this parameter please refer to...Carole Muller
4For the proper use
Maria Karra
4To run this parameter correctly,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the proper operation...


Explanation:
for the proper operation of this param...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: It seem to be, definitely, the most correct transaltion
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for this parameter to operate correctly, you need...


Explanation:
autre solution

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or even, "In order for this parameter to work correctly, please refer to..."
2 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the proper use


Explanation:
or "for the correct use". I know fonctionnement does not really mean use, but from my experience with software, here's what I think: The user sets the parameters and assigns values to them. Now, what does documentation usually say about parameters? How they are used, i.e. how they are defined, their syntax in a program, and what values they take. Basically, the way they are used. Parameters do not "function" or "operate".
I hope this helped you, Nathalie.


    me (EE & software engineer)
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
I agree with you, thank you very much.

Best regards,

Nathalie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To run this parameter correctly,


Explanation:
please refer to ..."



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the proper value setting of this parameter please refer to...


Explanation:
or: "for setting a parameter value appropriate to the intended usage of XX please refer to documentation etc.."(where XX is=whatever the device, the software running etc...)

or maybe even:

"for the appropriate configuration of this parameter please refer to the documentation regarding the PAVIN [or how you translate PAVIN]parameter"


    if this is about setting the parameters of an ERP system
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75